Privacy Policy

Harmony Helper, LLC (“Harmony Helper” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our applications and websites. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the personal data that we collect from users of our applications (each, the “App”), websites (collectively, the “Site”) and online services (the “Services”). This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control.

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you are comfortable with our use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you full transparency regarding our data protection practices. If there is anything that is not clear from this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at support@harmonyhelperapp.com.

We have designed the Services to give you control over the information you provide using the Site and other sites and services to which you connect your Harmony Helper account. Please take full advantage of these tools and make sure you only provide information or content that you want to provide.

By using the Site and the Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, do not install, use, or access the App, the Site or the Services. We may update this policy from time to time and will post updates to this policy on this web page, including the updated policy’s effective date.

Harmony Helper and third party software application developers provide the App in their App Store for download and use in connection with photographs and audio (collectively “Content”) provided by the users of the Services (“Users”). The App may also interact with certain social media platforms (each a “Platform”) that allows users of the App to interact with the applicable Platform to modify, distribute, share and store their Content (“Sharing”). It is Harmony Helper’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while using one of the Apps.

Gathering Non-Identifiable Information

When using any App created by Harmony Helper, Harmony Helper may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information, such as device operating system version, device type and crash logs. Such information, which is gathered using various technologies such as third-party analytics tools, cannot be used to specifically identify a user. Harmony Helper only collects such information to better understand users of its App and how to better serve them. Harmony Helper may also gather personally-identifying information which is described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

When using any App created by Harmony Helper, Users may interact with the App in ways that may require the User to send personally-identifying information to Harmony Helper. The amount and type of information gathered depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, you might contact Harmony Helper by sending an email and Harmony Helper will use that data to provide an answer to your question or resolve your specific issue. In each case, Harmony Helper collects personally-identifying information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of an interaction. A User can always refuse to provide such personally-identifying information, but that may prevent them from resolving an issue or using features of the App.

Information You Provide Directly

Essential Information

In order to register for a Harmony Helper account, you are required to provide Harmony Helper with certain personal data, such as your email address, phone number, user name and password. Your user name may be listed publicly on the Services, including in search results. We may use your email address and/or phone number to send you information about the Services, provide customer support or notify you of additional products and services. You may unsubscribe from such notifications.

Profile Information

You may also choose to provide Harmony Helper with additional personal data for your profile, which we will make public (your “Public Profile”), such as a picture, your location and some additional information about yourself. The information that you provide in your Public Profile will be visible to others, including anonymous visitors to the Site.

Information from Social Networks

If you sign into the Site with a third party social network, such as Facebook Connect, we will collect any information that you have agreed to make available to Harmony Helper through such account, which may include: (i) your first and last name, (ii) your user ID/URL, (iii) your profile picture, (iv) your list of friends, (v) your email address and/or phone number, and/or (vi) your birthday. Such information will be primarily used for user registration purposes and to enhance your social experience on the Site, which may include friend-to-friend collaboration and notifications, chats or messaging functionality, and other similar features.

Content and Other Public Information

Harmony Helper’s services are designed to help you practice, create and share music. This includes the Content you create and the metadata associated with it, such as when you created it. We will associate such information with your personal data and we may use such information and other information that results from your use of the Site and/or the Services to customize the content we show you.

Surveys and Contests

We sometimes conduct or sponsor surveys and contests. Participation by you in surveys and contests is completely voluntary. If you elect to participate, we may ask you for contact, demographic and other information. We use that personal data to understand our Users and their use of the Site and Services, and to improve the Site and Services, and we may provide Users with the results of such surveys and contests.

Miscellaneous Uses

Your personal date is also used for the following purposes:

(a) To operate and maintain your Harmony Helper account, and to provide you with access to the Website and use of the Apps and any Services that you may request from time to time.

(b) To identify you as the creator of a recording you upload, the comments you post and/or other contributions you make to the Platform.

(c) To provide you with technical support.

(d) To analyze the use of the Platform, the people visiting the Website and their use of the Apps and Services, in order to improve Harmony Helper.

(e) To respond to you about any comment or enquiry you have submitted.

(f) To customize your use of the Platform and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that we may send to you from time to time.

(g) To consider you for receipt of certain advertisements which may be of interest to you.

(h) To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Terms of Use or applicable law.

(i) For other purposes, provided we disclose it to you at the relevant time, and provided you agree to the proposed use of the relevant personal information.

Information Collected via Technology

Our App may also collect the following information:

Log Files. As is true of most websites, Harmony Helper gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol addresses, browser types, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamp and clickstream data. Harmony Helper uses this information to analyze trends, administer the App, track Users’ movements around the App, gather demographic information about our User base as a whole, and better tailor our Apps to our Users’ needs.

Cookies. Like many online services, Harmony Helper may use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are sent to your device’s hard drive. Harmony Helper may use both session Cookies (which expire once a User closes the App) or persistent Cookies (which stay on the hard drive until deleted) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

If you choose to use the Platform without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will have indicated your consent to our use of cookies and other technologies and to our use (in accordance with the rest of this Privacy Policy) of any personal information that we collect using these technologies. If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings or the settings within our mobile apps.

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest Reporting features to collect information about usage of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often Users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We will not facilitate the merging of your personal data with non-personally identifiable information collected through Google Analytics unless we have given you notice of that merger. You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

If Required by Law

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal data, we may preserve and disclose your information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in connection with any legal investigation or by law or regulation, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

Safety and Security

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data, we may preserve and disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect Harmony Helper’s rights or property, or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

Change of control

We may share some or all of your personal data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of our insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your personal data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business or assets, that company will possess the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Creation of Anonymous and Aggregated Data

We may create anonymous and/or aggregated data records from personal data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use such anonymous and aggregated data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to use anonymous and/or aggregated data for any purpose and to disclose anonymous and/or aggregated data to third parties for any purpose.

Sharing Content

Certain functions of the App may allow Sharing of Content. Users should be aware that this involves two different types of data that are covered above. First, in order to access and integrate with your Platform, the User will need to be logged into his or her Platform account (e.g. Facebook account, Twitter Account, Vine Account, Instagram account, etc.) and will need to authorize Harmony Helper to access the account by collecting Oauth Tokens, handles or device identifiers that are used by the Platform to uniquely identify the User. Any information that we collect may depend on the privacy settings the User has set with the Platform. The App may ask you to provide your username and password for the relevant Platform. Users may control and change their settings by logging into their accounts with each Platform.

Second, any personal information (e.g., name, email address, personal photographs) that you voluntarily disclose in any Content may be collected and used by any persons that have access to your public pages on the applicable Platform. If you post personal information in any Content, you acknowledge that we have no control over such use of your personal information and, as such, cannot be responsible for it. Please remember that the manner in which a Platform uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed solely by the applicable privacy policy posted at such Platform. Harmony Helper will not have any liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party service that may be enabled within the App. Your use of any Platform is subject to the privacy policies and terms governing such Platform and you agree to abide by such policies and terms.

Disclosure of Personally-Identifying Information

Harmony Helper does not sell any of your personally-identifying information it collects to anyone. Harmony Helper discloses potentially personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on Harmony Helper’s behalf, and have agreed not to disclose it. Other than its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, Harmony Helper will only disclose personally-identifying information when required to do so by law or when Harmony Helper believes in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights or property of Harmony Helper, to protect the safety of Users of its App or the public, or to protect against legal liability.

Integrating Third Party Services

The App created by Harmony Helper may offer the ability to share content created with the App to online third party services, such as social networking services (“Third Party Services”). The App may ask you to provide your username and password for the relevant Third Party Services. By providing this information you are allowing the App to pass your log-in information to a service to share content created with the App. When you enable a Third Party Service account in the App, it will collect your login information and other relevant information necessary to enable the App to access that Third Party Service and your data contained within that Third Party Service. The manner in which Third Party Services use, store and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of such third parties, and Harmony Helper will not have any liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third Party Service that may be enabled within the App.

You can delete your account from Settings section on the Website at any time. Please bear in mind that, if you delete your account, all data associated with your account, including the sounds that you have uploaded and the usage data associated with those sounds, will be deleted and may not be recoverable. You are therefore advised to copy or back up all content uploaded to your account before you delete your account.

Even if you delete your Harmony Helper account, it is possible that your information may still show up in some internet search results for a short while afterwards, if the search engine maintains a temporary cache of web pages. Search engines’ caching processes are outside of Harmony Helper’s control and therefore we cannot be responsible for any information that remains cached by search engines after that information has been removed from the Platform.

Please note that deleting any Harmony Helper Apps, or any third party apps to which your Harmony Helper account is connected, will not delete your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to delete your account, you will need to do so from the Account tab in your Settings on the Website. Similarly, if you delete a third party app that is connected to your Harmony Helper account over our API, this will not necessarily delete all data from within that third party app. You will need to refer to the app provider’s terms of use and privacy policy to find out how to delete your data from that third party app.

Access to your Data

As described above, most of the personal information you provide to us can be accessed and updated in the Settings page of your Harmony Helper account. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other personal information we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@harmonyhelperapp.com, or the address provided below. anything that cannot be changed is deemed required by Harmony Helper. If you feel you are not comfortable with this information being used by Harmony Helper, please delete your account and cease using the service

If you ask us to delete your account (either via the Settings page or by email), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your personal information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

International data transfers

Harmony Helper is based in the United States and your personal information is collected, stored and used in accordance with U.S. laws. However, from time to time, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside the U.S. You should be aware that privacy laws in the location where we may transfer your data may not be equivalent to the laws of the United States. By using the Platform you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information outside the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Privacy Policy Changes

Harmony Helper may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and at Harmony Helper’s sole discretion. Harmony Helper encourages Users to check this web page for any changes to its Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of any App created by Harmony Helper will constitute acceptance of such change.

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information sharing. Harmony Helper has such a policy in place. Despite any indicated preferences opt-out, Harmony Helper may still send service related communications.

Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know, what information we store about you, please contact us by email at support@harmonyhelperapp.com, or write to us at:

Harmony Helper, LLC
38 Wood View Drive
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054

Don’t want to give us your information?

If you decide that you do not want us to use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Platform.

Effective Date: September 19, 2017

Harmony Helper Needs You

Our mission is to make it easier to practice harmonies so that singers like you can perform with confidence. To make this happen, it’s critical to understand our users.

Would you mind taking 2 minutes to answer a super-short survey? Just a little bit of insight can make a huge impact.

TAKE THE SURVEY